Get started1 Highlands Court is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Crowborough (TN6 1BW). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 807 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. At 75 m² this is the 3rd smallest of 8 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 66–81 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (June 2023) shows a C (score 73). When first surveyed in April 2014 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£387/sq ft) was about 66.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold August 2024 for £312,500.
Latest sale on 1 Highlands Court was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£313,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.2% per year over 24 years.
£312,500
Growth on file: 4.2% per year over 24 years.
On price per m², 1 Highlands Court stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,167
Street avg £2,975
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Cavity wall insulation installed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 August 2024Most recent
£312,500
+60.3%over 17 years23 November 2006
£195,000
+66.0%over 5 years17 January 2001
£117,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN6 1BW: £245,000 (2021–2017).
4 Highlands Court Beacon Gardens Crowborough
Sold Jun 2021
3 Highlands Court Beacon Gardens Crowborough
Sold Jan 2018
5 Highlands Court Beacon Gardens Crowborough
Sold Sept 2017
6 Highlands Court Beacon Gardens Crowborough
Sold Jan 2017
7 Highlands Court Beacon Gardens Crowborough
Sold Dec 2014
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
TN6 1UG
Lidl — bus stop.
Closest school
0.9 km
St Marys Catholic Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.