Get startedHollycroft is a four-bedroom detached house in Crowborough (TN6 1BT). It has a recorded floor area of 198 m² (around 2131 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (February 2016) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since July 2009. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and lighting dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). The latest certificate is from February 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£364/sq ft) was about 36.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 198 m² the property is well over the postcode median (115 m² across 21 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: October 2023 at £775,000.
Hollycroft's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 26 Feb 2026
Latest sale on Hollycroft was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£774,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.9% per year over 28 years.
£775,000
Growth on file: 7.9% per year over 28 years.
On floor area, Hollycroft stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,914
Street avg £3,588
Floor Area
198 m²
Street avg 119 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency decreased
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
5 October 2023Most recent
£775,000
+59.8%over 2 years17 December 2020
£485,000
+26.0%over 10 years27 July 2010
£385,000
+305.3%over 14 years4 April 1996
£95,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN6 1BT: £450,000 (2025–2021).
3 Fairview Cottages Fairview Lane Crowborough
Sold Mar 2025
4 Fairview Cottages Fairview Lane Crowborough
Sold Nov 2024
Pear Tree Cottage Fairview Lane Crowborough
Sold Mar 2023
2 Fairview Cottages Fairview Lane Crowborough
Sold Jun 2021
Birchwood Fairview Lane Crowborough
Sold Apr 2021
CO₂ Emissions
8.5 t/year
Street avg 5.4 t/year
TN6 1JN
Jefferies Way — bus stop.
Closest school
0.9 km
St John's Church of England Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.