Get started25 Elim Court Gardens is a four-bedroom detached house in Crowborough (TN6 1BS). It has a recorded floor area of 221 m² (around 2379 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (August 2018) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in August 2010 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81). The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 13.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £737,000 is 13.4% above the 2020 sale price. At 221 m² the property is well over the postcode median (102 m² across 18 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 78% of similar EPCs). 3 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Most recent transfer: February 2020 at £650,000.
VARIATION OF CONDITIONS 2 AND 4 OF WD/2016/1781/F (ALTERATIONS TO EXISTING GROUND FLOOR, CHANGES TO ELEVATIONS, NEW LOFT EXTENSION AND REVISION TO EXISTING LOFT LAYOUT) TO SHOW CHANGE FROM TILE HANGING OF GABLES AND DORMERS TO CLADDING.
Latest sale on 25 Elim Court Gardens was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£737,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 13.9% per year over 5 years.
£650,000
Growth on file: 13.9% per year over 5 years.
On epc rating, 25 Elim Court Gardens stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,941
Street avg £3,794
Floor Area
221 m²
Street avg 106 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
ALTERATIONS TO EXISTING GROUND FLOOR CHANGES TO ELEVATIONS NEW LOFT EXTENSION AND REVISION TO EXISTING LOFT LAYOUT
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
25 February 2020Most recent
£650,000
+100.0%over 5 years30 October 2014
£325,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN6 1BS: £505,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
TN6 1JN
Jefferies Way — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
St John's Church of England Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.5dB