Get startedHurstwood House is a six-bedroom detached house in Crowborough (TN6 1BL). It has a recorded floor area of 209 m² (around 2252 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (April 2009) shows an F (score 34), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would push it to E (score 41). The latest certificate is from April 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since March 2010, a hold of 16 years that's notably long for the area. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. 6 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 4 is the typical count. Today's modelled estimate of £882,000 sits 54.7% above the 2010 sale of £570,000. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2017. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Hurstwood House sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 17 Apr 2019
Hurstwood House has an approved side extension on the planning record.
Extension: Side of property
SINGLE STOREY SIDE EXTENSION TO REPLACE EXISTING DOUBLE GARAGE
Hurstwood House valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£882,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£570,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Hurstwood House is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£2,724
Street avg £3,267
Floor Area
209 m²
Street avg 184 m²
Habitable Rooms
11 rooms
Street avg 8 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Rowan House — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.4dB

16 March 2010Most recent
£570,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN6 1BL: £625,000 (2023–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
14.0 t/year
Street avg 6.5 t/year
TN6 1BD
Closest school
0.7 km
St Marys Catholic Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.2dB