Get started2 Church Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Crowborough (TN6 1BL). It has a recorded floor area of 116 m² (around 1249 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1950-1966. The latest certificate (November 2020) shows an E (score 46), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 77), a 2-band jump.
At 116 m² it sits well below the postcode median (195 m² across 13 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 77% of similar EPCs). One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2021. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £595,000 is 16.8% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£408/sq ft) was about 50.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £509,500 in May 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
2 Church Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Extension: Two storey · Side of property
REMOVAL OF EXISTING GARAGE AND CAR PORT AND ERECTION OF PROPOSED TWO STOREY SIDE EXTENSION, SINGLE STOREY SIDE EXTENSION AND SINGLE STOREY FRONT EXTENSION
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£595,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£509,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Floor Area for 2 Church Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,392
Street avg £3,128
Floor Area
116 m²
Street avg 192 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Rowan House — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.4dB

7 May 2021Most recent
£509,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN6 1BL: £625,000 (2023–2018).
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.3 t/year
Street avg 7.0 t/year
TN6 1JN
Closest school
0.7 km
St Marys Catholic Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.2dB