Get startedHigh Beacons is a detached house in Crowborough (TN6 1AZ). It has a recorded floor area of 231 m² (around 2486 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (February 2020) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £899,000 is 12.6% above the 2021 sale price. Last sale on file: £798,200 in March 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2007.
High Beacons's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
REMOVE OVERHANGING LIMB OF ONE OAK WITHIN TREE PRESERVATION ORDER (CROWBOROUGH) O 17, 1999.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£899,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.4% per year over 19 years.
£798,200
Growth on file: 3.4% per year over 19 years.
High Beacons outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,455
Street avg £3,504
Floor Area
231 m²
Street avg 196 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Street avg 8 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Goldsmiths Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.0dB

25 March 2021Most recent
£798,200
+40.0%over 14 years10 July 2006
£570,000
+34.1%over 4 years2 May 2002
£425,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN6 1AZ: £845,000 (2024–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
6.6 t/year
Street avg 7.3 t/year
Closest school
0.9 km
St Marys Catholic Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.