Get started11 Carfax Close is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Bexhill On Sea (TN39 5EG). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 807 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2017) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87). Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £266,000 is 23.7% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£266/sq ft) was about 71.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: July 2019 at £215,000. Across the public record there are 8 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Price for 11 Carfax Close has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£266,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.2% per year over 24 years.
£215,000
Growth on file: 7.2% per year over 24 years.
Floor Area for 11 Carfax Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,867
Street avg £2,364
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Morgan Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.7dB

16 July 2019Most recent
£215,000
+16.2%over 1 year27 October 2017
£185,000
+17.5%over 9 years5 December 2007
£157,500
+25.0%over 1 year13 January 2006
£126,000
-0.8%over 1 year27 August 2004
£127,000
+111.7%over 1 year10 October 2002
£60,000
+44.6%over 6 years31 October 1995
£41,500
+1.2%31 August 1995
£41,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN39 5EG: £262,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
TN39 5BU
Closest school
0.4 km
All Saints Church of England Primary School, Bexhill. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.