Get started2 Amberley Court is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Bexhill On Sea (TN39 4SE). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2021) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in July 2011 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Good to Very Good. At 71 m² this is the 3rd smallest of 4 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 59–72 m².
It hasn't traded since September 2010, a hold of 16 years that's notably long for the area. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £201,000 sits 51.4% above the 2010 sale of £132,750. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£174/sq ft) was about 16.3% below the postcode norm.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1999.
£201,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.2% per year over 12 years.
£132,750
Growth on file: 9.2% per year over 12 years.
Price per m² for 2 Amberley Court lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,870
Street avg £2,538
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 67 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Cavity wall insulation installed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 September 2010Most recent
£132,750
+15.4%over 7 years7 April 2003
£115,000
+30.8%over 8 months12 August 2002
£87,950
+83.2%over 3 years22 March 1999
£48,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN39 4SE: £144,000 (2024–2008).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 2.1 t/year
TN39 4PU
Wheatsheaf — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Little Common School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.