Get started4 Beech Close is a two-bedroom detached house in Bexhill On Sea (TN39 4NW). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 840 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (June 2016) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £388,000 is 16.2% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£398/sq ft) was about 38.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £334,000 in September 2018. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 4 Beech Close has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£388,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.6% per year over 21 years.
£334,000
Growth on file: 7.6% per year over 21 years.
4 Beech Close is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£4,282
Street avg £4,208
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.5dB

3 September 2018Most recent
£334,000
+6.4%over 1 year28 June 2017
£314,000
+8.3%over 10 months15 August 2016
£290,000
+128.4%over 15 years26 January 2001
£126,950
+32.2%over 1 year28 June 1999
£96,000
+29.7%over 1 year6 February 1998
£74,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN39 4NW: £378,000 (2022–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
TN39 4JT
Cowdray Close — bus stop.
Closest school
1.0 km
Little Common School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.