Get started4 Bidwell Avenue is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Bexhill On Sea (TN39 4DD). It has a recorded floor area of 63 m² (around 676 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2010) shows an E (score 39), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The latest certificate is from February 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since April 2010 — that's 16 years off the open market, well above the local norm. At 63 m² it sits well below the postcode median (96 m² across 4 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Today's modelled estimate of £269,000 sits 58.3% above the 2010 sale of £169,950. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£252/sq ft) was about 29.4% below the postcode norm.
4 Bidwell Avenue sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 23 Feb 2020
4 Bidwell Avenue valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£269,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£169,950
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, 4 Bidwell Avenue runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,708
Street avg £3,665
Floor Area
63 m²
Street avg 95 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.4dB

23 April 2010Most recent
£169,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN39 4DD: £315,000 (2024–2008).
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
TN39 4XD
Homelands Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Glenleigh Park Primary Academy. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.6dB