Get started8 Brook House is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Bexhill On Sea (TN39 4AT). It has a recorded floor area of 49 m² (around 527 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band A. At 49 m² this is the 5th smallest of 7 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 46–52 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the bottom. On EPC score it ranks last in the building (58 versus a best of 75). Other recorded features include a balcony. The latest certificate (March 2015) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The latest certificate is from March 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Most recent transfer: November 2023 at £145,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
8 Brook House sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 23 Mar 2025
Price for 8 Brook House has grown more than fourfold since the 2002 starting point.
£158,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.9% per year over 21 years.
£145,000
Growth on file: 7.9% per year over 21 years.
EPC Rating for 8 Brook House lags the street by a wide margin.
EPC Rating
58 (D)
Street avg 73 (C)
Floor Area
49 m²
Street avg 48 m²
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 1.6 t/year
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Cambridge Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.7dB

24 November 2023Most recent
£145,000
+16.0%over 4 years4 April 2019
£125,000
+10.6%over 2 years22 December 2016
£113,000
+21.5%over 1 year30 September 2015
£93,000
+12.7%over 10 years24 June 2005
£82,500
+184.5%over 2 years28 October 2002
£29,000
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
TN39 4SE
Closest school
0.5 km
All Saints Church of England Primary School, Bexhill. 11 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.