Get started22 Bancroft Road is a semi-detached house in Bexhill On Sea (TN39 4AG). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 756 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2009) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The latest certificate is from August 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £290,000 sits 75.8% above the 2011 sale of £165,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£218/sq ft) was about 16.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in November 2011, so it's been off the market for around 14 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
22 Bancroft Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 Aug 2019
22 Bancroft Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1997.
£290,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.5% per year over 14 years.
£165,000
Growth on file: 7.5% per year over 14 years.
On habitable rooms, 22 Bancroft Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,348
Street avg £2,952
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
St George's Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.1dB

16 November 2011Most recent
£165,000
+13.8%over 7 years9 January 2004
£145,000
+45.1%over 2 years22 August 2001
£99,950
+53.8%over 2 years16 April 1999
£65,000
+8.3%over 1 year28 November 1997
£60,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN39 4AG: £287,000 (2023–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
Closest school
0.3 km
King Offa Primary Academy. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.