Get started33 Bancroft Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Bexhill On Sea (TN39 4AG). It has a recorded floor area of 84 m² (around 904 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2023) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84). The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£415/sq ft) was about 118.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 79% of similar EPCs). Sold August 2023 for £374,950.
33 Bancroft Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£371,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.3% per year over 26 years.
£374,950
Growth on file: 7.3% per year over 26 years.
On co₂ emissions, 33 Bancroft Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,464
Street avg £2,871
Floor Area
84 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
St George's Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.1dB

3 August 2023Most recent
£374,950
+234.8%over 22 years23 May 2001
£112,000
+88.2%over 10 months12 July 2000
£59,500
-0.8%over 2 years8 August 1997
£60,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN39 4AG: £287,000 (2023–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
TN39 4LU
Closest school
0.3 km
King Offa Primary Academy. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.