Get started205 London Road is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Bexhill On Sea (TN39 4AB). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 635 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (July 2020) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. When first surveyed in April 2010 the rating was F, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £235,000 is 14.6% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£323/sq ft) was about 25.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Sold December 2023 for £205,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
205 London Road sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2000.
£235,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 23 years.
£205,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 23 years.
Years Held for 205 London Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,475
Street avg £3,205
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 61 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
St George's Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 December 2023Most recent
£205,000
+24.2%over 15 years12 May 2008
£165,000
+40.4%over 2 years16 June 2005
£117,500
+33.6%over 2 years2 August 2002
£87,950
+38.5%over 1 year25 August 2000
£63,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN39 4AB: £195,000 (2023–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
TN39 4AQ
Closest school
0.3 km
Chantry Community Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.