Get started3 Ashcombe Drive is a four-bedroom detached house in Bexhill On Sea (TN39 3UJ). It has a recorded floor area of 128 m² (around 1378 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (March 2019) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £555,000 is 23.3% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£327/sq ft) was about 18.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 3 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 0 refused. Last sale on file: £450,000 in July 2019.
3 Ashcombe Drive has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey extension to kitchen (retrospective).
3 Ashcombe Drive valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£555,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.3% per year over 11 years.
£450,000
Growth on file: 3.3% per year over 11 years.
3 Ashcombe Drive outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,516
Street avg £3,689
Floor Area
128 m²
Street avg 118 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Saltdean Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.1dB

Notification for Prior Approval for the erection of an extension which would extend beyond the rear wall of the original dwelling by 4.0 metres, for which the maximum height would be 3.5 metres and for which the height of the eaves would be 2.4 metres.
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
22 July 2019Most recent
£450,000
+44.2%over 11 years30 May 2008
£312,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN39 3UJ: £347,500 (2024–2012).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 5.9 t/year
TN39 3PZ
Closest school
0.6 km
Little Common School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.9dB