Get started21 Alexander Drive is a three-bedroom detached house in Bexhill On Sea (TN39 3RR). It has a recorded floor area of 223 m² (around 2400 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (June 2017) returns a B (score 84), comfortably above the UK average. When first surveyed in November 2010 the rating was D, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Good to Very Good, window efficiency went from Average to Very Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good.
At 223 m² the property is well over the postcode median (110 m² across 18 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Sale prices here have lagged England HPI: -3.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £718,000 sits 129.8% above the 2012 sale of £312,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£130/sq ft) was about 55.9% below the postcode norm. Last changed hands 14 years ago, in June 2012. 2 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 0 refused.
21 Alexander Drive ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
Planning history includes both a loft conversion and an extension — the classic family-home expansion.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
PROPOSED RENOVATION, REAR EXTENSION AND LOFT CONVERSION OF A SINGLE STOREY BUNGALOW.
21 Alexander Drive changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£718,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -3.3% per year over 1 year.
£312,500
Growth on file: -3.3% per year over 1 year.
On price per m², 21 Alexander Drive runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,401
Street avg £3,853
Floor Area
223 m²
Street avg 117 m²
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Pages Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
High performance glazing installed
Wall insulation improved
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
SINGLE STOREY DOMESTIC EXTENSION TO REAR OF DWELLING
19 June 2012Most recent
£312,500
-3.8%over 1 year15 April 2011
£325,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN39 3RR: £627,500 (2024–2023).
Street avg 4.8 t/year
Years Held
14 years
Street avg 8 years
TN39 3PZ
Closest school
0.8 km
Little Common School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.6dB