Get started5 Collington Lane East is a two-bedroom detached house in Bexhill On Sea (TN39 3RG). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 883 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (April 2021) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£532/sq ft) was about 94.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 82 m² it sits well below the postcode median (120 m² across 16 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Sold June 2021 for £470,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. 2 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 0 refused.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Proposed front dormer replacement, new window to garage and change in position of front door
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1998.
£516,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 23 years.
£470,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 23 years.
Floor Area for 5 Collington Lane East lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,732
Street avg £3,755
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 135 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Pages Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.1dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Certificate of lawfulness for a proposed single storey rear extension and construction of a first floor dormer and hip to gable.
21 June 2021Most recent
£470,000
+56.7%over 16 years22 October 2004
£299,950
+64.4%over 2 years8 February 2002
£182,500
+25.9%over 3 years9 December 1998
£145,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN39 3RG: £543,680 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 5.8 t/year
TN39 3RB
Closest school
0.9 km
Little Common School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.