Get started11 Collington Lane East is a two-bedroom detached house in Bexhill On Sea (TN39 3RG). It has a recorded floor area of 113 m² (around 1216 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (April 2021) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£456/sq ft) was about 75.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £555,000 in February 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£588,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£555,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On habitable rooms, 11 Collington Lane East runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,912
Street avg £3,814
Floor Area
113 m²
Street avg 133 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Pages Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.1dB

17 February 2022Most recent
£555,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN39 3RG: £543,680 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 5.8 t/year
TN39 3RB
Closest school
0.9 km
Little Common School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.0dB