Get started43 Chandler Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bexhill On Sea (TN39 3QN). It has a recorded floor area of 104 m² (around 1119 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2025) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in May 2012 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81). Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £294,000 is 11.7% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£235/sq ft) was about 44.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 104 m² the property is well over the postcode median (79 m² across 45 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sale on file: £263,100 in September 2021. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Price for 43 Chandler Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1999 starting point.
£294,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 22 years.
£263,100
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 22 years.
43 Chandler Road outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,530
Street avg £2,213
Floor Area
104 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
West Down Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
2 September 2021Most recent
£263,100
+68.7%over 8 years20 March 2013
£156,000
+1.3%over 6 years9 October 2006
£154,000
+21.3%over 3 years13 January 2003
£127,000
+101.6%over 3 years26 October 1999
£63,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN39 3QN: £202,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
TN39 3FE
Closest school
0.4 km
King Offa Primary Academy. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.