Get started34 Chandler Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bexhill On Sea (TN39 3QN). It has a recorded floor area of 102 m² (around 1098 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2019) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since August 2009. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.4% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£238/sq ft) was about 49.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £261,783 in October 2025. At 102 m² it's 29.1% larger than the typical home in the postcode (79 m² median across 45 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2000.
£284,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 25 years.
£261,783
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 25 years.
Years Held for 34 Chandler Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,567
Street avg £2,212
Floor Area
102 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
West Down Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Ventilation system changed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 October 2025Most recent
£261,783
+34.2%over 4 years15 January 2021
£195,000
+30.9%over 8 years29 February 2012
£149,000
+119.1%over 11 years19 May 2000
£68,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN39 3QN: £195,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
TN39 3HP
Closest school
0.4 km
King Offa Primary Academy. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.