Get started42 Chandler Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bexhill On Sea (TN39 3QN). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 861 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (September 2021) shows a C (score 72). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since October 2016. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£304/sq ft) was about 91.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: December 2021 at £262,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
42 Chandler Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£266,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.2% per year over 24 years.
£262,000
Growth on file: 7.2% per year over 24 years.
On co₂ emissions, 42 Chandler Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,275
Street avg £2,187
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
West Down Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
14 December 2021Most recent
£262,000
+27.8%over 4 years16 December 2016
£205,000
+24.2%over 8 years16 May 2008
£165,000
+17.9%over 1 year3 July 2006
£140,000
+190.2%over 8 years26 September 1997
£48,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN39 3QN: £202,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
TN39 3RB
Closest school
0.4 km
King Offa Primary Academy. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.