Get started3 Chandler Road is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Bexhill On Sea (TN39 3QN). It has a recorded floor area of 102 m² (around 1098 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2022) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (July 2012); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Average and window efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 3-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £263,000 is 34.9% above the 2017 sale price. Last changed hands 9 years ago, in October 2017. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 102 m² it's 29.1% larger than the typical home in the postcode (79 m² median across 45 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 78% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1998.
£263,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.0% per year over 20 years.
£195,000
Growth on file: 7.0% per year over 20 years.
On co₂ emissions, 3 Chandler Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,912
Street avg £2,234
Floor Area
102 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
West Down Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Cavity wall insulation installed
Window efficiency improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 October 2017Most recent
£195,000
+27.5%over 4 years9 November 2012
£153,000
-1.9%over 5 years31 August 2007
£156,000
+200.0%over 9 years4 March 1998
£52,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN39 3QN: £202,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
5.8 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
TN39 3RB
Closest school
0.4 km
King Offa Primary Academy. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.