Get started39 Colebrooke Road is a three-bedroom detached house in Bexhill On Sea (TN39 3PZ). It has a recorded floor area of 105 m² (around 1130 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (June 2014) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. Earlier certificates rated it C (October 2010); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Good to Poor and roof efficiency dropped from Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 74). The latest certificate is from June 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £494,000 is 25.1% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£349/sq ft) was about 129% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 9 years ago, in May 2017.
39 Colebrooke Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 22 Jun 2024
Sale price has at least doubled since 2009.
£494,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.4% per year over 8 years.
£395,000
Growth on file: 9.4% per year over 8 years.
On price per m², 39 Colebrooke Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,762
Street avg £2,552
Floor Area
105 m²
Street avg 151 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Westaway Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.1dB

24 May 2017Most recent
£395,000
+58.0%over 6 years4 May 2011
£250,000
+31.6%over 2 years15 April 2009
£190,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN39 3PZ: £380,000 (2024–2017).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 5.9 t/year
TN39 3BU
Closest school
0.6 km
King Offa Primary Academy. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.