Get started19a is a semi-detached house in Bexhill On Sea (TN39 3PZ). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1930-1949. At 70 m² this is the 3rd smallest of 22 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 60–238 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (August 2014) shows a C (score 70). The latest certificate is from August 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £180,000 is 24.1% above the 2021 sale price. At 70 m² it's 26.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (95 m² median across 21 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 71% of similar EPCs). Sold April 2021 for £145,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
19a's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 28 Aug 2024
19a has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£180,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.7% per year over 26 years.
£145,000
Growth on file: 4.7% per year over 26 years.
19a outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,071
Street avg £1,509
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Westaway Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.1dB

16 April 2021Most recent
£145,000
+26.1%over 4 years13 May 2016
£115,000
+158.1%over 8 years15 May 2007
£44,550
-10.9%over 8 years30 November 1998
£50,000
+39.1%over 1 year11 September 1997
£35,950
-20.1%over 7 months27 January 1997
£45,000
+3.4%over 1 year3 March 1995
£43,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN39 3PZ: £395,000 (2024–2017).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
TN39 3QY
Closest school
0.6 km
King Offa Primary Academy. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.