Get started1 Brittany Court is an end-of-terrace house in Bexhill On Sea (TN39 3QS). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 689 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2019) shows an E (score 47), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since January 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Good and main heating went from Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 74), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£226/sq ft) was about 60% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold October 2019 for £156,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2001.
£156,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.4% per year over 19 years.
£156,000
Growth on file: 4.4% per year over 19 years.
Price per m² for 1 Brittany Court runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,438
Street avg £1,996
Floor Area
64 m²
Street avg 63 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Stokes House — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.3dB

14 October 2019Most recent
£156,000
+5.4%over 4 years19 May 2015
£148,000
+32.1%over 4 years3 August 2010
£112,000
+25.1%over 8 years8 July 2002
£89,500
+27.9%over 1 year21 February 2001
£69,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN39 3QS: £124,995 (2025–2020).
8 Brittany Court Sutherland Avenue Bexhill On Sea
Sold Aug 2025
3 Brittany Court Sutherland Avenue Bexhill On Sea
Sold Nov 2024
11 Brittany Court Sutherland Avenue Bexhill On Sea
Sold Jul 2024
5 Brittany Court Sutherland Avenue Bexhill On Sea
Sold Jan 2020
12 Brittany Court Sutherland Avenue Bexhill On Sea
Sold Oct 2019
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.6 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
TN39 3XN
Closest school
0.8 km
King Offa Primary Academy. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.