Get started23a is a semi-detached house in Bexhill On Sea (TN39 3PZ). It has a recorded floor area of 87 m² (around 936 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. At 87 m² this is the 9th smallest of 22 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 60–238 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 22 units on file. The latest certificate (February 2018) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75).
It hasn't traded since November 2009, a hold of 17 years that's notably long for the area. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 10.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £230,000 sits 61.4% above the 2009 sale of £142,500.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1999.
£230,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.4% per year over 11 years.
£142,500
Growth on file: 10.4% per year over 11 years.
On habitable rooms, 23a stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,638
Street avg £1,552
Floor Area
87 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Westaway Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.1dB

13 November 2009Most recent
£142,500
+10.5%over 3 years28 February 2006
£129,000
+158.3%over 6 years31 March 1999
£49,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN39 3PZ: £380,000 (2024–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
Closest school
0.6 km
King Offa Primary Academy. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.