Get started3 Arthur Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Bexhill On Sea (TN39 3PN). It has a recorded floor area of 90 m² (around 969 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2016) shows an E (score 41), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (February 2010); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 68).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £290,000 is 23.4% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£243/sq ft) was about 65.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold March 2020 for £235,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 89% of similar EPCs).
3 Arthur Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Price for 3 Arthur Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£290,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 23 years.
£235,000
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 23 years.
EPC Rating for 3 Arthur Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,611
Street avg £2,280
Floor Area
90 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Eastwood Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.1dB

12 March 2020Most recent
£235,000
-7.8%over 3 years3 June 2016
£255,000
+41.7%over 5 years17 June 2010
£180,000
-3.2%over 3 years6 November 2006
£186,000
+11.1%over 3 years31 October 2003
£167,450
+210.4%over 6 years25 July 1997
£53,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN39 3PN: £249,000 (2024–2014).
CO₂ Emissions
6.4 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
TN39 3FE
Closest school
0.3 km
King Offa Primary Academy. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.