Get started12 Arthur Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Bexhill On Sea (TN39 3PN). It has a recorded floor area of 63 m² (around 678 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2019) shows an E (score 48), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 72), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £275,000 is 14.6% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£354/sq ft) was about 104.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £240,000 in July 2019. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 63 m² it's 25.9% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (85 m² median across 9 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 89% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 12 Arthur Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1999 starting point.
£275,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.2% per year over 20 years.
£240,000
Growth on file: 8.2% per year over 20 years.
12 Arthur Road is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£3,810
Street avg £2,147
Floor Area
63 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Eastwood Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.1dB

12 July 2019Most recent
£240,000
+43.3%over 5 years7 March 2014
£167,500
+13.2%over 3 years11 March 2010
£148,000
+208.3%over 11 years5 March 1999
£48,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN39 3PN: £255,000 (2024–2014).
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
TN39 3FE
Closest school
0.3 km
King Offa Primary Academy. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.