Get startedFlat is a mid-terrace house in Bexhill On Sea (TN39 3PB). It has a recorded floor area of 50 m² (around 538 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (April 2024) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since April 2014. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. At 50 m² this is the 6th smallest of 39 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 39–130 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to B across 39 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£264/sq ft) was about 96.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 50 m² it sits well below the postcode median (98 m² across 38 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 74% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: March 2022 at £142,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Flat's carbon output is low for the local stock.
Flat has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£154,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.5% per year over 16 years.
£142,000
Growth on file: 3.5% per year over 16 years.
On years held, Flat runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,840
Street avg £2,595
Floor Area
50 m²
Street avg 48 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Town Hall Square — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
14 March 2022Most recent
£142,000
+37.9%over 7 years14 October 2014
£103,000
-1.0%over 7 years5 July 2007
£104,000
-14.0%over 9 months10 October 2006
£121,000
+49.4%over 12 months21 October 2005
£81,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN39 3PB: £300,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
1.3 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
TN39 3JL
Closest school
0.5 km
St Peter and St Paul CofE Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.