Get started9 Windsor Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bexhill On Sea (TN39 3PB). It has a recorded floor area of 113 m² (around 1216 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2012) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 79), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £251,000 sits 82.5% above the 2013 sale of £137,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£113/sq ft) was about 20.2% below the postcode norm. Last changed hands 13 years ago, in August 2013. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 113 m² it's 17.1% larger than the typical home in the postcode (97 m² median across 38 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 79% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 09 May 2022
Sale price has at least doubled since 2001.
£251,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.2% per year over 12 years.
£137,500
Growth on file: 9.2% per year over 12 years.
9 Windsor Road is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£1,217
Street avg £1,946
Floor Area
113 m²
Street avg 100 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Town Hall Square — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.9dB

9 August 2013Most recent
£137,500
+27.9%2 April 2013
£107,500
+18.1%over 11 years28 February 2002
£91,000
+95.7%1 November 2001
£46,500
29 March 2001
£46,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN39 3PB: £300,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
5.7 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
TN39 3HP
Closest school
0.5 km
St Peter and St Paul CofE Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.