Get started19b is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bexhill On Sea (TN39 3JD). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1900-1929. The latest certificate (February 2012) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it C (March 2010); the latest reading is 2 bands lower. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 58). The latest certificate is from February 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. At 70 m² this is the 14th smallest of 25 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 25–181 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to C across 28 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £154,000 is 36.9% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£149/sq ft) was about 35.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in January 2015 and unlisted since — roughly 11 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 74% of similar EPCs).
19b's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 27 Feb 2022
19b has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2002.
£154,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 13 years.
£112,500
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 13 years.
19b is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£1,608
Street avg £2,727
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 68 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Parkhurst Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.5dB

29 January 2015Most recent
£112,500
+56.3%over 2 years14 June 2012
£72,000
-10.0%over 3 years9 July 2008
£80,000
+44.1%over 6 years12 February 2002
£55,500
5 February 2002
£55,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN39 3JD: £185,000 (2023–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
TN39 3QY
Closest school
0.7 km
St Peter and St Paul CofE Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.