Get started5 Beach Towers is an end-of-terrace house in Bexhill On Sea (TN39 3HS). It has a recorded floor area of 108 m² (around 1163 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. At 108 m² this is the 3rd smallest of 5 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 97–131 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (November 2018) shows a C (score 72).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 11.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£305/sq ft) was about 171.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold September 2021 for £355,000. Across the public record there are 7 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 75% of similar EPCs). One historical planning record sits against the property in 2008.
REPLACEMENT OF EXISTING WINDOW WITH PATIO DOORS.
Price for 5 Beach Towers has grown more than fourfold since the 2001 starting point.
£342,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.2% per year over 21 years.
£355,000
Growth on file: 11.2% per year over 21 years.
Price per m² for 5 Beach Towers runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,287
Street avg £2,114
Floor Area
108 m²
Street avg 112 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
De La Warr Pavilion — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.5dB

6 September 2021Most recent
£355,000
+26.8%over 2 years19 February 2019
£280,000
+32.1%over 8 years13 December 2010
£212,000
+5.0%over 12 months21 December 2009
£202,000
+26.3%over 1 year16 April 2008
£160,000
+146.2%over 2 years1 March 2006
£65,000
+62.5%over 5 years1 February 2001
£40,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN39 3HS: £250,000 (2023–2017).
3 Beach Towers West Parade Bexhill On Sea
Sold Aug 2023
1 Beach Towers West Parade Bexhill On Sea
Sold Sept 2021
6 Beach Towers West Parade Bexhill On Sea
Sold Sept 2021
2 Beach Towers West Parade Bexhill On Sea
Sold May 2000
4 Beach Towers West Parade Bexhill On Sea
Sold Jan 1999
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
Closest school
0.8 km
St Peter and St Paul CofE Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.