Get started3 Beach Towers is a detached house in Bexhill On Sea (TN39 3HS). It has a recorded floor area of 97 m² (around 1044 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. At 97 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (97–131 m²). The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 5 units on file. The latest certificate (October 2021) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in November 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Poor to Average, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor and roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£278/sq ft) was about 120.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: August 2023 at £290,000.
Price for 3 Beach Towers has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£300,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.2% per year over 26 years.
£290,000
Growth on file: 8.2% per year over 26 years.
3 Beach Towers is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,990
Street avg £2,189
Floor Area
97 m²
Street avg 115 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
De La Warr Pavilion — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
Glazing upgraded to newer, more efficient type
More low energy lighting installed
Heating controls changed
Hot water efficiency improved
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
31 August 2023Most recent
£290,000
+16.0%over 1 year31 January 2022
£250,000
+35.2%over 4 years24 March 2017
£184,950
+57.4%over 1 year16 December 2015
£117,500
+213.3%over 18 years23 July 1997
£37,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN39 3HS: £280,000 (2021–2010).
1 Beach Towers West Parade Bexhill On Sea
Sold Sept 2021
6 Beach Towers West Parade Bexhill On Sea
Sold Sept 2021
5 Beach Towers West Parade Bexhill On Sea
Sold Sept 2021
2 Beach Towers West Parade Bexhill On Sea
Sold May 2000
4 Beach Towers West Parade Bexhill On Sea
Sold Jan 1999
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
TN39 3HS
Closest school
0.8 km
St Peter and St Paul CofE Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.