Get started6 Alderton Court is a two-bedroom detached house in Bexhill On Sea (TN39 3HF). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2025) shows a C (score 74). When first surveyed in October 2018 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £218,000 is 17.2% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£240/sq ft) was about 20.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: April 2021 at £186,000. Across the public record there are 7 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
6 Alderton Court has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£218,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 25 years.
£186,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 25 years.
Floor Area for 6 Alderton Court lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,583
Street avg £2,642
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Park Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 April 2021Most recent
£186,000
+0.5%over 6 years29 April 2015
£185,000
+17.1%over 5 years31 July 2009
£158,000
+12.1%over 2 years30 April 2007
£141,000
+8.9%over 3 years22 March 2004
£129,500
+91.9%over 4 years20 December 1999
£67,500
+36.4%over 3 years5 July 1996
£49,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN39 3HF: £260,000 (2025–2021).
27 Alderton Court West Parade Bexhill On Sea
Sold Mar 2025
10 Alderton Court West Parade Bexhill On Sea
Sold Feb 2024
17 Alderton Court West Parade Bexhill On Sea
Sold Sept 2022
21 Alderton Court West Parade Bexhill On Sea
Sold Jul 2022
15 Alderton Court West Parade Bexhill On Sea
Sold Jun 2021
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
TN39 3QY
Closest school
1.0 km
St Peter and St Paul CofE Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.