Get started17 Alderton Court is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Bexhill On Sea (TN39 3HF). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. At 74 m² this is the 7th smallest of 22 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 67–86 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 22 units on file. The latest certificate (May 2013) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). The latest certificate is from May 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£364/sq ft) was about 93.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £290,000 in September 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
17 Alderton Court's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 02 May 2023
Latest sale on 17 Alderton Court was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£281,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.1% per year over 27 years.
£290,000
Growth on file: 7.1% per year over 27 years.
17 Alderton Court outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,919
Street avg £2,571
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Park Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.9dB

6 September 2022Most recent
£290,000
+11.5%over 3 years5 August 2019
£260,000
+8.4%over 2 years14 March 2017
£239,950
+46.3%over 2 years28 August 2014
£164,000
+264.4%over 19 years28 July 1995
£45,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN39 3HF: £250,000 (2025–2021).
27 Alderton Court West Parade Bexhill On Sea
Sold Mar 2025
10 Alderton Court West Parade Bexhill On Sea
Sold Feb 2024
21 Alderton Court West Parade Bexhill On Sea
Sold Jul 2022
15 Alderton Court West Parade Bexhill On Sea
Sold Jun 2021
6 Alderton Court West Parade Bexhill On Sea
Sold Apr 2021
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
TN39 3FE
Closest school
1.0 km
St Peter and St Paul CofE Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.