Get started3 Alderton Court is a two-bedroom detached house in Bexhill On Sea (TN39 3HF). It has a recorded floor area of 84 m² (around 904 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2019) shows a C (score 74). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since March 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. Other recorded features include a balcony and notable views.
Held since July 2005 — that's 21 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Today's modelled estimate of £215,000 sits 68.6% above the 2005 sale of £127,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£141/sq ft) was about 29.2% below the postcode norm.
3 Alderton Court valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£215,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£127,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 3 Alderton Court lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,518
Street avg £2,698
Floor Area
84 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Park Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
14 July 2005Most recent
£127,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN39 3HF: £260,000 (2025–2021).
27 Alderton Court West Parade Bexhill On Sea
Sold Mar 2025
10 Alderton Court West Parade Bexhill On Sea
Sold Feb 2024
17 Alderton Court West Parade Bexhill On Sea
Sold Sept 2022
21 Alderton Court West Parade Bexhill On Sea
Sold Jul 2022
15 Alderton Court West Parade Bexhill On Sea
Sold Jun 2021
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
TN39 3QY
Closest school
1.0 km
St Peter and St Paul CofE Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.5dB