Get started21 St Lucia is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Bexhill On Sea (TN39 3DT). It has a recorded floor area of 100 m² (around 1080 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. At 100 m² this is the 14th smallest of 23 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 85–165 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the bottom. On EPC score it ranks last in the building (40 versus a best of 76). Other recorded features include notable views. The latest certificate (August 2009) shows an E (score 40), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 62). Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from August 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £331,000 is 40.9% above the 2013 sale price. On the market in July 2013 and unlisted since — roughly 13 years. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 77% of similar EPCs).
21 St Lucia's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 27 Aug 2019
21 St Lucia changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£331,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.5% per year over 13 years.
£235,000
Growth on file: 4.5% per year over 13 years.
21 St Lucia is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£2,343
Street avg £2,847
Floor Area
100 m²
Street avg 109 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Sovereign Light Cafe — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.9dB

2 July 2013Most recent
£235,000
+1.1%over 1 year23 March 2012
£232,500
-1.9%over 1 year26 November 2010
£237,000
+7.7%over 12 months2 December 2009
£220,000
-8.3%over 2 years5 June 2007
£240,000
+79.2%over 6 years7 September 2000
£133,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN39 3DT: £365,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
TN39 3FE
Closest school
1.3 km
King Offa Primary Academy. 10 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.