Get started1 St Lucia is a two-bedroom detached house in Bexhill On Sea (TN39 3DT). It has a recorded floor area of 97 m² (around 1044 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band D. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (June 2019) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since October 2008. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average, lighting went from Very Poor to Good and main heating went from Poor to Average; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average and hot-water efficiency dropped from Good to Average. Main heating runs on electricity. At 97 m² this is the 11th smallest of 23 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 85–165 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 23 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£412/sq ft) was about 109.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: November 2023 at £430,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
1 St Lucia has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2003.
£418,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.5% per year over 20 years.
£430,000
Growth on file: 4.5% per year over 20 years.
On price per m², 1 St Lucia stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,433
Street avg £2,747
Floor Area
97 m²
Street avg 110 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Sovereign Light Cafe — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system changed
Wall insulation upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 November 2023Most recent
£430,000
+87.0%over 3 years15 October 2020
£230,000
+17.9%over 6 years8 January 2014
£195,000
+9.9%over 10 years10 November 2003
£177,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN39 3DT: £365,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
TN39 3RB
Closest school
1.3 km
King Offa Primary Academy. 10 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.