Get started11 St Lucia is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Bexhill On Sea (TN39 3DT). It has a recorded floor area of 92 m² (around 995 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band E. At 92 m² this is the 7th smallest of 23 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 85–165 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the bottom. Other recorded features include a balcony and notable views. The latest certificate (July 2009) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 70), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from July 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 15 years, with the last transfer in April 2011. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £383,000 is 34.4% above the 2011 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£286/sq ft) was about 46% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 77% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 14 Jul 2019
Sale price has at least doubled since 1998.
£383,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 13 years.
£285,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 13 years.
11 St Lucia outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,082
Street avg £2,812
Floor Area
92 m²
Street avg 110 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Sovereign Light Cafe — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.9dB

11 April 2011Most recent
£285,000
+26.7%over 1 year2 October 2009
£225,000
-9.1%over 6 years1 November 2002
£247,500
+93.4%over 4 years5 January 1998
£128,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN39 3DT: £365,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 5.4 t/year
TN39 3RB
Closest school
1.3 km
King Offa Primary Academy. 10 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.