Get started25 Montserrat is an end-of-terrace house in Bexhill On Sea (TN39 3DS). It has a recorded floor area of 105 m² (around 1135 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. At 105 m² this is the 11th smallest of 25 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 82–161 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 25 units on file. The latest certificate (July 2011) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 72). Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from July 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Last sold in September 2011, so it's been off the market for around 15 years. Today's modelled estimate of £284,000 is 45.6% above the 2011 sale price.
25 Montserrat's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 25 Jul 2021
£284,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£195,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On co₂ emissions, 25 Montserrat runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,850
Street avg £2,547
Floor Area
105 m²
Street avg 113 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Sovereign Light Cafe — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.1dB

1 September 2011Most recent
£195,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN39 3DS: £385,000 (2025–2021).
21 Montserrat West Parade Bexhill On Sea
Sold Feb 2025
15 Montserrat West Parade Bexhill On Sea
Sold Aug 2024
1 Montserrat West Parade Bexhill On Sea
Sold Sept 2022
11 Montserrat West Parade Bexhill On Sea
Sold Mar 2022
8 Montserrat West Parade Bexhill On Sea
Sold Jun 2021
CO₂ Emissions
7.2 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
TN39 3RB
Closest school
1.2 km
King Offa Primary Academy. 10 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.0dB