Get started12 Gatehouse Close is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bexhill On Sea (TN39 3DJ). It has a recorded floor area of 115 m² (around 1241 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (September 2011) shows a C (score 72). The latest certificate is from September 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include notable views and a conservatory. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£395/sq ft) was about 72.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold November 2020 for £490,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2004.
12 Gatehouse Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 18 Sept 2021
Extension: Rear of property
ERECTION OF CONSERVATORY AT REAR
12 Gatehouse Close has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£503,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 22 years.
£490,000
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 22 years.
Years Held for 12 Gatehouse Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,252
Street avg £3,195
Floor Area
115 m²
Street avg 132 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
The Gorses — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.7dB

6 November 2020Most recent
£490,000
+58.1%over 15 years24 February 2005
£310,000
+24.2%over 1 year12 September 2003
£249,500
+104.5%over 4 years30 October 1998
£122,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN39 3DJ: £312,500 (2019–2009).
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
TN39 3PZ
Closest school
1.3 km
Little Common School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.