Get started15 Cooden Drive is a five-bedroom detached house in Bexhill On Sea (TN39 3DB). It has a recorded floor area of 216 m² (around 2325 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (February 2024) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in August 2014 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). Other recorded features include outbuildings.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£340/sq ft) was about 28.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 216 m² the property is well over the postcode median (50 m² across 45 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 89% of similar EPCs). Last sale on file: £790,000 in August 2024. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 2 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 0 refused.
15 Cooden Drive's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
PROPOSED INTERNAL ALTERATIONS AND EXTENSIONS TO CREATE 2 NEW BEDROOMS.
Latest sale on 15 Cooden Drive was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£822,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 19 years.
£790,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 19 years.
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Richmond Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
DEMOLITION OF EXISTING DWELLINGS AND ERECTION OF NEW BUILDING COMPRISING TWELVE TWO BEDROOM FLATS ON THREE FLOORS INCLUDING DORMER WINDOWS AND TWELVE GARAGES ON THE LOWER GROUND FLOOR WITH PROVISION OF FOUR PARKING SPACES AND ALTERATION TO EXISTING ACCESS AND FORMATION OF NEW VEHICULAR ACCESS.
21 August 2024Most recent
£790,000
+26.4%over 5 years31 August 2018
£625,000
+28.9%over 2 years26 July 2016