Get startedLlewelyn Lodge is a two-bedroom detached house in Bexhill On Sea (TN39 3DB). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 840 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band D. At 78 m² this is the 35th smallest of 40 units on EPC record in Llewelyn Lodge, where floor areas span 34–87 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B, with this unit at the bottom. On EPC score it ranks last in the building (61 versus a best of 86). Other recorded features include a balcony and notable views. The latest certificate (April 2017) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76). Main heating runs on electricity.
At 78 m² the property is well over the postcode median (50 m² across 45 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 89% of similar EPCs). Sale prices here have lagged England HPI: -0.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Most recent transfer was December 2024 at £218,000 — fresh data. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Llewelyn Lodge has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£226,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -0.7% per year over 20 years.
£218,000
Growth on file: -0.7% per year over 20 years.
On epc rating, Llewelyn Lodge runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,795
Street avg £2,849
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 58 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Richmond Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.8dB

13 December 2024Most recent
£218,000
-15.2%over 5 years23 July 2019
£257,000
+9.4%over 1 year31 July 2017
£235,000
-5.1%over 9 years17 December 2007
£247,500
-1.0%over 3 years29 October 2004
£249,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN39 3DB: £205,000 (2025–2024).
Llewelyn Lodge Flat 29 21 Cooden Drive Bexhill On Sea
Sold Jun 2025
Llewelyn Lodge Flat 31 21 Cooden Drive Bexhill On Sea
Sold Mar 2025
1a Cooden Drive Bexhill On Sea
Sold Dec 2024
19a Cooden Drive Bexhill On Sea
Sold Dec 2024
Llewelyn Lodge Flat 44 21 Cooden Drive Bexhill On Sea
Sold Nov 2024
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 2.0 t/year
TN39 3DB
Closest school
1.0 km
King Offa Primary Academy. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.