Get started7 Kewhurst Avenue is a three-bedroom detached house in Bexhill On Sea (TN39 3BJ). It has a recorded floor area of 101 m² (around 1088 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (April 2010) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 60). The latest certificate is from April 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £474,000 is 35.4% above the 2014 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£322/sq ft) was about 25.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 101 m² it sits well below the postcode median (145 m² across 10 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last sold in July 2014, so it's been off the market for around 12 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 4 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 0 refused.
7 Kewhurst Avenue's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 23 Apr 2020
T1 - Sycamore - maintenance works.
7 Kewhurst Avenue has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2001.
£474,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 13 years.
£350,000
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 13 years.
7 Kewhurst Avenue is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£3,461
Street avg £3,267
Floor Area
101 m²
Street avg 162 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Wellesley Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.5dB

Sycamore - Fell.
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
25 July 2014Most recent
£350,000
+25.0%over 1 year24 September 2012
£280,000
+14.3%over 8 years25 June 2004
£245,000
+63.4%over 2 years25 September 2001
£149,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN39 3BJ: £565,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 7.7 t/year
TN39 3BU
Closest school
0.6 km
Little Common School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.