Get started37 Kewhurst Avenue is a three-bedroom detached house in Bexhill On Sea (TN39 3BH). It has a recorded floor area of 177 m² (around 1907 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (November 2008) shows an E (score 41), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The latest certificate is from November 2008, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 17 years, with the last transfer in September 2009. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. Across 2006–2009, sale prices here grew -0.2% per year, broadly in step with England's 0% HPI growth. Today's modelled estimate of £580,000 sits 54.7% above the 2009 sale of £375,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£197/sq ft) was about 23% below the postcode norm. At 177 m² it's 28.8% larger than the typical home in the postcode (138 m² median across 12 EPCs).
37 Kewhurst Avenue's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 24 Nov 2018
37 Kewhurst Avenue changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£580,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -0.2% per year over 3 years.
£375,000
Growth on file: -0.2% per year over 3 years.
EPC Rating for 37 Kewhurst Avenue lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,117
Street avg £3,083
Floor Area
177 m²
Street avg 165 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Jevington Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.7dB

4 September 2009Most recent
£375,000
-20.2%over 1 year16 July 2008
£470,000
+9.3%over 1 year7 February 2007
£430,000
+13.8%over 10 months4 April 2006
£377,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN39 3BH: £485,000 (2024–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
11.0 t/year
Street avg 7.4 t/year
TN39 3BT
Closest school
0.8 km
Little Common School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.