Get started3 Elsted Road is a three-bedroom detached house in Bexhill On Sea (TN39 3BG). It has a recorded floor area of 93 m² (around 999 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (September 2011) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The latest certificate is from September 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £490,000 is 35.7% above the 2012 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£361/sq ft) was about 37.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 93 m² it's 20.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (117 m² median across 12 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Last changed hands 14 years ago, in September 2012. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
3 Elsted Road ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 28 Sept 2021
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1995.
£490,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.5% per year over 17 years.
£361,000
Growth on file: 7.5% per year over 17 years.
On floor area, 3 Elsted Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,890
Street avg £3,574
Floor Area
93 m²
Street avg 119 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Withyham Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.9dB

11 September 2012Most recent
£361,000
+7.8%over 5 years22 August 2007
£335,000
+7.0%over 11 months15 September 2006
£313,000
+203.9%over 11 years26 May 1995
£103,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN39 3BG: £520,000 (2025–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
TN39 3BU
Closest school
1.1 km
Little Common School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.