Get started25 Cooden Drive is a three-bedroom detached house in Bexhill On Sea (TN39 3AY). It has a recorded floor area of 118 m² (around 1270 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (March 2021) shows an F (score 35), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 75), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on oil.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£433/sq ft) was about 115.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 118 m² it sits well below the postcode median (174 m² across 13 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Most recent transfer: June 2021 at £550,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2022.
25 Cooden Drive sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
Extension: Single storey
Proposed external alterations including new fenestration, new first floor extension and internal alterations and changes to the roof pitch and height.
Price for 25 Cooden Drive has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£584,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 25 years.
£550,000
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 25 years.
Price per m² for 25 Cooden Drive runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,661
Street avg £2,875
Floor Area
118 m²
Street avg 179 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Richmond Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.0dB

17 June 2021Most recent
£550,000
+80.3%over 15 years23 February 2006
£305,000
+161.8%over 9 years29 October 1996
£116,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN39 3AY: £605,000 (2025–2018).
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
8.9 t/year
Street avg 7.2 t/year
TN39 3BT
Closest school
1.2 km
King Offa Primary Academy. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.