Get started68 Cooden Drive is a three-bedroom detached house in Bexhill On Sea (TN39 3AX). It has a recorded floor area of 137 m² (around 1474 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (August 2009) shows an E (score 51), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 70), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from August 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £467,000 is 47.1% above the 2014 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£215/sq ft) was about 31% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 12 years ago, in August 2014. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2007.
68 Cooden Drive's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 27 Aug 2019
DEMOLITION OF EXISTING SIDE GARAGE AND ERECTION OF SINGLE STOREY STUDY/ GARAGE EXTENSION.
68 Cooden Drive valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£467,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.4% per year over 10 years.
£317,500
Growth on file: 2.4% per year over 10 years.
Habitable Rooms for 68 Cooden Drive lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,319
Street avg £2,534
Floor Area
137 m²
Street avg 157 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Richmond Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.2dB

12 August 2014Most recent
£317,500
+27.0%over 10 years8 July 2004
£249,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN39 3AX: £560,000 (2024–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
7.7 t/year
Street avg 6.5 t/year
TN39 3BU
Closest school
1.2 km
King Offa Primary Academy. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.9dB