Get started116 Cooden Drive is a three-bedroom detached house in Bexhill On Sea (TN39 3AW). It has a recorded floor area of 109 m² (around 1173 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (December 2013) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). The latest certificate is from December 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £453,000 is 27.6% above the 2014 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£303/sq ft) was about 30.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in August 2014, so it's been off the market for around 12 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 109 m² it's 28.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (153 m² median across 14 EPCs). One historical planning record sits against the property in 2005.
116 Cooden Drive's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 17 Dec 2023
EXTENSIONS AND ALTERATIONS TO FORM LOFT CONVERSION COMPRISING OF 2 BEDROOMS AND BATHROOM INCLUDING FORMATION OF 2 DORMERS ON FRONT ELEVATION AND FLAT ROOF DORMER ON REAR ELEVATION.
116 Cooden Drive has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2000.
£453,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.2% per year over 14 years.
£355,000
Growth on file: 8.2% per year over 14 years.
On co₂ emissions, 116 Cooden Drive stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,257
Street avg £2,616
Floor Area
109 m²
Street avg 157 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Hartfield Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.7dB

15 August 2014Most recent
£355,000
+44.9%over 9 years1 November 2004
£245,000
+80.1%over 3 years12 March 2001
£136,000
+13.3%22 November 2000
£120,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN39 3AW: £530,000 (2024–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 8.4 t/year
TN39 3BU
Closest school
1.1 km
Little Common School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.