Get started185 Cooden Drive is a three-bedroom detached house in Bexhill On Sea (TN39 3AQ). It has a recorded floor area of 165 m² (around 1776 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (February 2014) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 69). The latest certificate is from February 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 165 m² the property is well over the postcode median (125 m² across 13 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £604,000 sits 75.1% above the 2014 sale of £345,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£194/sq ft) was about 32.5% below the postcode norm. On the market in August 2014 and unlisted since — roughly 12 years. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2022.
185 Cooden Drive's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 28 Feb 2024
Proposed dropped kerb.
185 Cooden Drive valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£604,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£345,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 185 Cooden Drive runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,091
Street avg £4,187
Floor Area
165 m²
Street avg 169 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Jevington Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.4dB

20 August 2014Most recent
£345,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN39 3AQ: £725,000 (2023–2020).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.1 t/year
Street avg 7.5 t/year
TN39 3BT
Closest school
1.2 km
Little Common School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB